Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

Venezuela Flag  Venezuela
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

COUNTRY INFORMATION
Venezuela was one of the three countries that emerged from the collapse of Gran Colombia in 1830 (the others being Colombia and Ecuador). For most of the first half of the 20th century, Venezuela was ruled by generally benevolent military strongmen, who promoted the oil industry and allowed for some social reforms. The population of Venezuela is comprised of a combination of European, indigenous, and African heritages. About 85% of the population lives in urban areas in the northern portion of the country. While almost half of Venezuela's land area lies south of the Orinoco River, this region contains only 5% of the population. 

At the time of the Spanish discovery, the indigenous in Venezuela were mainly agriculturists and hunters living in groups along the coast, the Andean mountain range, and the Orinoco River. The first permanent Spanish settlement in South America--Nuevo Toledo--was established in Venezuela in 1522. Venezuela was a relatively neglected colony in the 1500s and 1600s

VISA INSTRUCTIONS - Business travelers ONLY
A visa is not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days. Visas are generally issued for a period of one year allowing multiple entries with a stay of 90 or 180 days per visit, at the discretion of the consulate. Visas are usually processed in up to 10 working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: One visa application form per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  3. Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Business Letter (if applicable): Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  5. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  6. Financial Requirements: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler’s cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.
  7. Complete the My Express Visa Order Form:
  8. Complete one copy of the letter of authorization form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638