Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

   United Kingdom
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business travel to the U.K.
A valid U.S. Passport is required with at least 6 months validity remaining from the date of departure is required.

If you are not a U.S citizen, but a Permanent Resident or you are currently in the U.S on a visa, follow the instructions below.
..........................................................................................................................................

VISA INSTRUCTIONS
Visas are usually valid based on the consulate's discretion. Visas are usually processed in 3 to 5 business days. Rush service may be available for additional fees.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: One visa application form per applicant. Please note: The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web-based visa application form. Applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay visas fees online. Send the application and supporting materials to the Travisa location in the city printed on the completed application form.
    Important Information: Upon completion of the application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission. .
  3. Photo Requirements: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Invitation Letter: A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.
  5. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  6. Proof of Current Visa Status in USA : Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport. .
  7. Complete the My Express Visa Order Form:
  8. Complete one copy of the letter of authorization form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638