Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

China Flag India
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

COUNTRY INFORMATION
The history of India begins with the Indus Valley Civilization, which spread and flourished in the north-western part of the Indian subcontinent, from c. 3300 to 1300 BCE. India, a triangular shaped country in southern Asia, buttressed by the long sweep of the Himalayas in the north and protruding into the Indian Ocean in the south. Located in the northern parts of India are mostly snow covered mountain ranges. While in the southern and eastern regions of the country it is mostly hilly and plains. The wildlife of India is almost as varied as the countryside itself. Some of the highlights of India's fauna are its lions, tigers, leopards, panthers, elephants and rhinoceros. Although India occupies only 2.4% of the world's land area, it supports over 15% of the world's population. Only China has a larger population. Almost 33% of Indians are younger than 15 years of age. About 70% of the people live in more than 550,000 villages, and the remainder in more than 200 towns and cities.

VISA INSTRUCTIONS
Visas are usually valid for 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the consulate. Visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush service of 48 hour processing may be available for additional fees.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: One visa application form per applicant completed on-line, printed and signed. Only on-line applications are accepted. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  3. Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Official Invitation: A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The invitation should also confirm the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year).
  5. Business Letter (if applicable): Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  6. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  7. Other Forms: 
    Proof of residential address in the United States: Clear copy of applicant's driver’s license, utility bill or phone bill. Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.
    Copy of Birth Certificate or School Diploma: A photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate or school diploma. Please note: You should not send the original birth certificate or diploma - we cannot be responsible for original documents.
  8. Complete the My Express Visa Order Form:
  9. Complete one copy of the letter of authorization form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638