Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

   France
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
U.S. citizens do not require a visa for tourist or business travel to enter France. A valid U.S. Passport is required and should be valid a minimum of 3 months from the date you plan to depart France.

If you are not a U.S citizen, but a Permanent Resident or you are currently in the U.S on a visa, follow the instructions below.
..........................................................................................................................................

VISA INSTRUCTIONS
The French Embassy and Consulates do not allow visa services to assist those seeking French visas. Applicants must make an appointment and appear in person to apply for a French visa. For more information please contact the French Embassy directly. 

By email at : visas@consulfrance-washington.org  

By fax at : +1 (202) 944 6212  

By phone at +1 (202) 944 6200
Mondays to Fridays, except closing days, between 3pm and  5pm, local Washington DC time.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: Two visa application form per applicant. Signature must be original on each application.
  3. Photo Requirements: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Invitation Letter: A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.
  5. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  6. Proof of Current Visa Status in USA : Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
  7. Minors: Both parents have to appear in person and sign the application in front of a consular employee. A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the Italian consulate to issue a visa to the minor. A copy of the child's birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required
  8. Complete the My Express Visa Order Form:
  9. Complete one copy of the letter of authorization form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638