Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

  Arab Republic of Egypt
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

COUNTRY INFORMATION
Egypt's history and culture is one of the most famous and well known in the world. Much of which is tied to the Nile river that runs through the country. The river has been the source of economic, social, political and religious life since the area was first settled. Stories of dynasties and pharohs fill the history of Egypt. With pyramids, temples and many other public works or art it will be hard for you not to notice this countries rich past.
As for the culture of Egypt, both the life and lifestyle have changed little in hundreds of years. Although Egypt is famous for belly dancing, wiggling the body around is generally regarded as vulgar and a sign of promiscuity. Many of the dancers at belly-dancing shows at the resorts and tourist hotels are in fact European or American, because it's considered improper for Arab women to behave so provocatively.

VISA INSTRUCTIONS
The Egypt tourist or business visa is issued for a single entry within three months from the date of issuance, for stay of up to 30 days. Multiple entries are issued for travelers on written request.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: One visa application form per applicant. Signature must be original on each application.
  3. Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Business Letter (if applicable): Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  5. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  6. Complete the My Express Visa Order Form:
  7. Complete one copy of the letter of authorization form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638