Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

Columbia Flag  Columbia
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

COUNTRY INFORMATION
Colombia was one of the three countries that emerged from the collapse of Gran Colombia in 1830 (the others being Ecuador and Venezuela). A 40-year insurgent campaign to overthrow the Colombian Government escalated during the 1990s, undergirded in part by funds from the drug trade. Colombia is the third-most populous country in Latin America, after Brazil and Mexico. Movement from rural to urban areas has been heavy. During the pre-Colombian period, the area now known as Colombia was inhabited by indigenous peoples who were primitive hunters or nomadic farmers. The Chibchas, who lived in the Bogotá region, dominated the various Indian groups. In August 2000 the capital's name was officially changed from "Santa Fe de Bogotá" to the more usual "Bogotá."

VISA INSTRUCTIONS - Business ONLY
A visa is not required for tourist with stays of up to 90 days. Business visas are usually valid for 3 months based on the consulate’s discretion. Visas are usually processed in 14 working days.

Applicants who require a visa must apply in person at the nearest Consulate. The requirements listed are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest Consulate to confirm any additional information they may require in order to process your request.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: Two visa application forms per applicant properly completed. Do not sign. You must sign in person. Application must be completed in person at the embassy or consulate.
  3. Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Business Letter (if applicable): Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  5. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638