Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

China Flag  China
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

COUNTRY INFORMATION
The People's Republic of China (PRC), established in 1949, commonly known as China, has control over mainland China and the largely self-governing territories of Hong Kong (since 1997) and Macau (since 1999). China has one of the world's oldest civilizations and has the oldest continuous civilization. It has archaeological evidence dating back over 5,000 years. China was one of the largest and most advanced civilizations for most of the last two millenia; until the 1850s when it missed the industrial revolution. Subsequently, imperialism, wars and civil wars damaged the country and its economy for most of the twentieth century. In the 1970s, changes to economic policy transformed the country and made it one of the major powers once again. China is viewed as the source of many major inventions. It has also one of the world's oldest written language systems.

Historically, China's cultural sphere has extended across East Asia as a whole, with Chinese religion, customs, and writing systems being adopted to varying degrees by neighbors such as Japan, Korea and Vietnam. 

VISA INSTRUCTIONS
Visas are issued for single, double or multiple entries according to application request and supporting documents. Length of stay is generally up to 30 days, but longer stays can be issued at the discretion of the Consular officer. Visas are usually processed in 4 to 5 business days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: Two visa application forms per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Fill out the application on-line, print two copies and sign both applications.
  3. Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Official Invitation: A letter of invitation from the host company/inviting organization. In some cases, the consulate will require the invitation to be stamped with a government municipal seal.
  5. Business Letter (if applicable): Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  6. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  7. Complete the My Express Visa Order Form:
  8. Complete one copy of the letter of authorization form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638