Home About Us Order Status FAQ Contact Us
Image of a couple holding a passport
Passport
Visa

Brazil Flag  Brazil
..........................................................................................................................................
   IMMUNIZATIONS   |   TRAVEL WARNINGS
..........................................................................................................................................

COUNTRY INFORMATION
Located in South America, Brazil is the world's fifth-largest country, occupying almost half of the South American continent and bordering every country in it except for Chile and Ecuador. Brazil is the home of many famous sites, such as the Amazon rainforest, Rio de Janeiro, and Carnival. The richness and diversity of Brazil's fauna is astounding. The country ranks first in the world for numbers of species of primates, amphibians and plants; third for bird species; and fourth for species of butterflies and reptiles. The climate in Brazil is varied. Depending on location, it can be hot and humid or cool and breezy, but overall the climate is mild throughout the country.

The culture of Brazil is also very diverse. The country has been shaped not only by the Portuguese, who gave the country its religion and language, but also by the country's native Indians, the considerable African population, and other settlers from Europe, the Middle East and Asia. Forged by music and religion the culture is robust and well known for having fun and showing the beauty in things.

VISA INSTRUCTIONS
Business visas (Temp II) can be issued for up to 5 years and allow a maximum stay of 90 days per entry. The validity is always at the discretion of the consulate. Visa processing can take up to 20 days.

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  2. Complete Visa Application Form: The Brazilian government has introduced a web-based visa application form. To fill in the on-line form select “Visa Request” and follow the steps. Every question must be answered. Print two copies of the completed form, sign and include with the materials sent to My Express Visa for processing.
  3. Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  4. Official Invitation or Business Letter (if applicable): Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  5. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  6. A copy of applicant driver’s license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver’s license must match address on visa application form.
  7. Complete the My Express Visa Order Form:
  8. Complete one copy of the letter of authorization form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents.

    (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).

Please Call: 1-800-232-9638 to place your order

a
a
Africa
Asia
Australia
Europe
North America
South America
Central America

 

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Complete and print out all forms.
  2. Check all information for accuracy.
  3. Mail all the forms with supporting documents to:

    Prestige Tour and Travel
    Attn: My Express Visa Processing
    271 Madison Avenue Suite 903
    New York NY 10016

    If you need to speak with a
    representative, please call
    Phone: 212-779-8371 or
    1-800-232-9638